Privacy Policy

Who we are

Juicy Mountain is a division of The Juice Master Limited.

This Privacy Notice details the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it secure. The information in this policy specifically references data collected by Juicy Mountain unless specified.

On occasion Juice Master Ltd may need to amend the privacy policy however we will inform you where possible of any major changes to our policies.

About The Juice Master Limited

The Juice Master Limited comprises multiple sub-brands, including Juice Master Online, Juice Master Delivered, Juice Master Retreats, Juicy Mountain, Juicy Oasis, Juicy Escape, Juice Master Academy. When referencing ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or Juice Master we mean The Juice Master Limited.

Why Do We Collect Your Data?

There are a number of situations where we may keep a record of your information on a legal basis as set out by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Consent

In some situations where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. This may for instance be to provide you with marketing material or to improve your customer experience.

Contract

The processing of your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Legal Obligation

The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Vital Interests

The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

Public task

The processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Legitimate Interests

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

How Do We Collect & Use Your Data?

There are a few ways that we will collect information and use information about you:

Website Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Content on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics on all of our websites. This allows us to see how users interact with content which means that we can optimise your experience and provide new content that is interesting to our visitors.

This data is also used to inform our Google Retargeting and Google Adwords services. This may be to show which adverts have resulted in a sale, which items were purchased and if you have opted in previously to Google’s services it may also tell us a little about your personal demographics.

We retain this individual visitor data for up to 36-Months before it is automatically removed from our Google Analytics account. We also utilise cookies on our websites. This is applied to your browser and allows us to see when you return to the website along with additional information such as the order of pages visited, and time spent on certain pages. For more information on Google’s Cookies click here.

The data collected through Google Analytics and AdWords may also be shared with Google LLC as part of account management. You can opt-out from Google tracking here.

Signup Forms

We make every effort to make the signup forms throughout our websites as clear as possible. To allow us to give away free content we run a number of lists throughout the company. These require users to unsubscribe individually however by signing up for free content you also agree to join our main mailing list.

Your mail preferences can be changed at any time as we will send you a confirmation email of your successful signup.

Email Opens, Clicks, Purchases

We use Mailchimp to send out emails to our mailing lists. Mailchimp records both the open rates and clicks by an individual. This allows us to maintain our list and remove users who appear to no longer be interested in the services provided by Juice Master. We also track the sales that come through email marketing. This is linked to any additional information that you have provided previously along with your email address.

Purchasing

We record your details whenever you place a booking. This includes your name, address, details relating to your stay, and payment information (but not your card details).

We keep your information for up to 6 years. This is required by UK Law for accounting purposes. Whilst we can remove certain information by request, your order itself cannot be amended.

We may store your data using 3rd party services such as Google Docs to help us manage your booking.

Competitions

We may from time to time run competitions. The data collected will be outlined by the terms of the competition. Please ensure you read these thoroughly before entering any competition as they may also be run in conjunction with one of our partners therefore the data may be shared with external sources for processing. We will not add you to any mailing list unless you have specified. Once the competition is over, and the winner has been drawn, we will in most cases remove all of your details from our system. The exception may be where testimonials have been submitted, and you have given permission for us to use these in our marketing material.

Special Events

During Seminars, talks or other special events we may require your details for the administration of tickets. These will be subject to their own Privacy Policies but will also comply with the legal basis outlined by the ICO.

Feedback

We may get in touch with you to request feedback on the products or services provided. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time however we do appreciate if you could take the time to let us know how your experience was with Juice Master.

Contact Forms, Emails, Phone Calls

When contacting Juice Master through a website form, by email or by phone we will not record your details unless specified. We may record or monitor call times however these will remain anonymous. If you have requested a callback we will use your details for this purpose, then will remove your details from our systems.

Account Data

When opening an account with us online, your data is stored on the server of that website. It is possible for our website administrators to see all of the data added to your account (with the exception of passwords) however these employees must all strictly adhere to Juice Master privacy policies.

Hotel Management

Your details will be shared with the hotel and the Juice Master retreat management team to the extent they are required by law and to enable them to provide the services you have purchased. The guest management teams are employed by Juice Master. The retreat manager for the duration of your stay will be sent the key information required for your stay, whilst our bookings team will be in charge of keeping your data safe.

Payment Providers

Juice Master uses PayPal and Stripe to process payments. Your data is sent to these companies for processing through secure gateways. We do not have any access to your unencrypted payment details at any time.

When placing an order on the phone your details are entered directly into the gateway from our secure network. Your information will never be used for marketing purposes by these or any other company unless you have specifically requested to receive material from them.

Airport Transfers

If you have chosen us to arrange retreat transfers on your behalf, we will provide our external transfer providers with the details to provide a high-quality service for you.  These details are limited to your contact telephone number and name. Juice Master ensures that any details used by transfer providers are used purely for their required purpose and once you have received your transfer, your details will be erased.

Testimonials & Images

With permission we may from time to time collect and store testimonials; these may include images, text or video content. These testimonials are stored securely through 3rd party services such as Jotform, Dropbox or Google Docs, via email, on the hosted server of the website it was submitted to or on our company’s internal secure network. Access to this information is limited to relevant individuals within the company and permission to use these testimonials can be revoked by the individual by emailing webmaster@juicemaster.com.

We may use testimonials on our website, via social media, YouTube and for both digital and printed marketing material. Whilst we can remove a testimonial from our database, we may be unable to recall existing marketing material. In this situation, although permission has been released to us, we will ensure that we do as much as we can to prevent further use and remove any existing material.

Ensuring Your Data is Secure

Your data security is incredibly important to us. We frequently run Privacy Policy audits to ensure that all areas of Juice Master (including 3rd parties) are adhering to the policies outlined.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is limited to certain employees and 3rd parties; this data is password-protected and secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Data Requests

You may request a copy of the data that we hold on you. To find out more about your rights to data access click here.

You may withdraw consent for us to use your data for marketing purposes at any time either by emailing webmaster@juicemaster.com or by clicking the unsubscribe button on a recent email from us.

Contacting The Regulator

If you do not feel satisfied with the information provided by Juice Master, we strongly recommend that you get in touch with us by emailing webmaster@juicemaster.com or by calling us on 0345 130 28 29. If you are still unsatisfied you can find out how to get in touch with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) here.

Scroll to Top